Aon New Zealand Squads Named to play FIBA U16 Asia Champs

Aon New Zealand Squads Named to play FIBA U16 Asia Champs

The Aon New Zealand squads have been announced ahead of the upcoming FIBA Under 16 Asia Championships.

FIBA is yet to confirm the dates and venues for the tournament.

The junior men claimed a bronze medal at the 2018 Asian Championship after beating the Philippines in the third-place playoff. The junior women finished fourth following a loss to hosts China. 

Eighteen players have been selected for both squads and will now contest for the 12 spots in the final teams. The final teams are to be chosen once the dates are confirmed by FIBA and the host city.  

Aon New Zealand 2019 FIBA U16 Girls Asia Championship squad:

• Hineaupounamu Nuku - Tauranga City Basketball 
• Riana Matiseni - Waitakere West Auckland 
• Taiana Day - Tauranga City Basketball 
• Zaaliyah Kailahi Fulu - Harbour Basketball 
• Odessa Lawson - Waitakere West Auckland 
• Florence Dallow - Harbour Basketball 
• Lilly Parke - Auckland 
• Reese Anderson - Waikato Basketball 
• Mary Barnett Keresoma - NZ
• Lisa Barnett Keresoma - NZ
• Melika Samia - Basketball Hawkes Bay
• Paige Andrews - NZ
• Alana Paewai - Waikato Basketball 
• Vitolia Tuilave - Tauranga 
• Tia-Calais Remuera - Hutt Valley Basketball 
• Jyordanna Davey - Hutt Valley Basketball 
• Breeje Schuler - Te Aroha 
• Jayzelee Waihi - Waikato Basketball

Coaching Staff:

• Pero Cameron Head Coach
• Anthony Corban Assistant Coach 
• Natalie Visger Assistant Coach 
• Courtney Wilson Team Physio 
• Kat Jones Team Manager

 

Aon New Zealand 2019 FIBA U16 Boys Asia Championship squad:

• Tautoko Wynyard - Waitakere West Auckland
• Ezekiel Priest - North Harbour Basketball 
• Zach Riley North - Harbour Basketball 
• Jett Thompson North - Harbour Basketball 
• Ethan Skelton - Waitakere West Auckland 
• Levick Kerr - Basketball Auckland 
• Sataan Tawera - Basketball Auckland 
• Joshua Book - Canterbury Basketball 
• Gregory Rodger - Canterbury Basketball 
• Hunter Adam - Canterbury Basketball 
• Oscar Hickey - NZ
• Paora Winitana - North Harbour Basketball 
• Akiva McBirney-Griffin - Waikato 
• Benjamin Gold - Wellington Basketball 
• Tafara Gapare - Wellington Basketball 
• Junior De Young - Te Aroha 
• Tonga Otutaha - NZ 
• Reegan Trego - NZ

Coaching Staff:

• Daryl Cartwright - Head Coach 
• Brent Matehaere - Assistant Coach 
• Darron Larsen - Assistant Coach 
• Morgan Maskell - Assistant Coach 
• Brent Lay - Team Manager 
• Jeffrey Huang - Team Physio

Basketball New Zealand’s social media channels: @BasketballNZ Facebook, Twitter, Instagram.
Print
 
SITEMAP
FANS
TEAMS
COMPETITIONS
INSIDE BASKETBALL